Shopping Cart

Hemp Oil vs. CBD Cannabidiol Oil Which To Use?



Benefits of CBD Oil

Hemp Oil vs. CBD Oil

Hemp oil and cannabidiol oil both come from the plant Cannabis sativa also known as Cannabis. The strengths of the THC are less for hemp oil at 0.3% versus 1-5% of THC for cannabidiol oil.

The parts used for hemp oil or hempseed oil are the seeds of the cannabis sativa plant.

The parts used for CBD oil are the flowers, leaves and stalk of the cannabis sativa plant.

Both are low in THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) which is one of 113 cannabinoids found in cannabis.

Cannabis sativa, C.s. subspecies sativa (hemp) is cultivated for fiber, varnishes, foods and cosmetics coming from the seed for hempseed oil.  This subspecies is well known for rope making because of the superlative strength it provides to the end user.

C.s. subsp. Indica (marijuana), which is richer in essential oils and other chemical compounds, is an illegal narcotic drug in most U.S. states and is addictive, weakening and harmful in excess due to the higher levels of THC. However, there are therapeutic properties showing evidence of value for cancer, multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy and glaucoma. Much more research needs to be done to show many more possibilities for this therapeutic herb to be used medicinally.

C.s. subsp. Indica has analgesic, anti-emetic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and with laxative and hypotensive properties as well. The use of this subspecies Indica is used for nausea and vomiting associated with cancer chemotherapy, to reduce pressure in the eyes from glaucoma and to help AIDS patients gain weight.

This herb can be used externally for corns, sores and varicose ulcers when made into a poultice.


History of Cannabis Hemp - (Cannabidaceae)

This herb has been grown and cultivated for many centuries and has been grown in Asia and the Middle East for over 4,000 years. They have grown this herb for not only fiber use, but as a drug for medicinal uses. In Indian medical texts before 1000BC and in the Chinese herbal Rh-ya in fifth century BC they described the many therapeutic uses for this medicinal herb. It is still widely used in traditional Chinese medicine.

European herbals of the 16th century included this plant and John Gerard called “Indian dreamer.”

As hemp, not hemp oil, it has been grown for its fiber since Ancient times and was used as a hangman rope in the 16th-century Britain also known as “gallowgrass” and “neckeweed”.  The word “assassin” comes from the Arabic language for hashish-taker.

In the U.S. cannabis was listed in its pharmacopoeia of medicine until it was restricted in the 1930’s. It now is slowly making a comeback in states like California, Colorado and now in limited use in Vermont.

Cultivation

This herb grows as a weed and is an annual growing to 16 feet in height. The erect stems with narrow, toothed leaves and panicles of unassuming green flowers producing viable seeds for hemp seed oil production.

Although, native to northern India, southern Siberia, western and central Asia and throughout temperate and tropical regions. This herb can be grown with specialized growing techniques in monitored temperatures and methods of production.

Cosmetic Use

Lip balms, salves and body balms made from hempseed oil for cosmetic use from the hemp cannabis sativa plant and have 0% THC.

Hemp seed oil – the Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids help alleviate certain skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. It moisturizes the skin by adding a protective layer to the skin, prevents rashes.

 

Hemp Oil (Natural, Unrefined) - Unrefined Cold Pressed Hempseed Oil is an excellent source of important fatty acids such as Omega-6 Linoleic acid and Omega-3 Linoleic acid. In addition, it contains Gamma-Linoleic Acid (GLA). It is unique in its ability provide a perfect proportion of these fatty acids. These fatty acid components help to protect our skin from excessive water and moisture loss.

CBD Isolates are another way to receive the medicinal benefits of the cannabis sativa plant without THC. This can be used in cosmetics and in food products. I will have more on this later in another article.